Stay up to date this September

When is an ACAT required?

An ACAT assessment is required if the care recipient needs aged care that is funded by the Commonwealth Government.

An ACAT approval is not required when the care recipient enters into flexible care other than transition care.

Find out more here Department’s ACAT webpage.

ACFI Review Records Requirements

Under section 7 of the Records Principles 2014, approved providers must retain an ACFI Answer Appraisal Pack to support each ACFI claim.

Complete packs must be available at all times and include up-to-date and relevant information for each care recipient.

For further information click here Department’s ACFI webpage.